Retirement Visas Retirement Visa In Thai More

If you’re intending to spend some or all of your retirement abroad, you will need to investigate the visa requirements for entry into your intended destination. You can do this by contacting the embassy or consulate of your destination country and requesting the application forms necessary to obtain the type of work, travel, student or retirement visa that your plans require.

Retirement Visas: Retirement Abroad

Unlike work or travel visas, retirement visas allow a person who no longer intends to work to remain in a given country for an extended period of time. Retirement visas allow the issuing country to permit foreign visitor entry, while protecting the local economy by ensuring that visitors will not be working locally for money or straining local healthcare systems.

For all of these purposes, most countries offer work, study and travel visas, but not all countries offer the option of a retirement visa. Thailand is one example of a country that does this. The Thai government has found that offering a specific welcome to retirees is beneficial to the country, as long as the retirees have a verified income and agree to renew their visas approximately once a year.

Thai Retirement Visa

Obtaining a Thai retirement visa is not difficult, but the application rules change frequently. If you would like to apply for a retirement visa, Thailand embassy officials can help you to complete your application. Before you receive your visa, you must provide assurances that you have sufficient funds to stay in the country without employment, that you intend to invest a portion of those funds in a Thai bank and that you are willing to report to the embassy at regular intervals to have your Thai retirement visa renewed.

Retirement Visas in Other Countries

Several South American countries also offer retirement visas, so if you are considering retirement abroad in Central or South America, you may want to investigate this option. Unlike travel visas, retirement visas often allow visitors to stay for longer periods of time (usually a year, as opposed to a few weeks or months) without visa renewal. Be aware, however, that this flexibility may come with additional visa obligations.