Required Documents For Retiring In Chile

Traveling to any foreign country, whether it’s for the purposes of temporary tourism or long-term retirement, will involve going through a number of bureaucratic processes. Entering the South American nation of Chile is no different. You’ll want to be sure you have all of the necessary legal documents for retiring in Chile before you travel, in addition to being aware of the country’s various other entrance and exit requirements.

Documents Necessary For Retirees Entering Chile

The first and foremost entrance requirement for retirees from the United States entering Chile is a valid U.S. passport. Your passport must be valid for the duration of your stay, and be in good condition–undamaged and unmutilated–upon your arrival.
Those staying in Chile for a period of 90 days or less will not need a visa, and will instead pay a fee for a tourist card. As of 2011, this fee stands at $140 United States dollars (USD), and is charged only at the Santiago International Airport. If you’re staying permanently, this may not be a concern, though you may wish to visit the country for an extended temporary stay to better understand the lay of the land.
If you bring one of your children under 18 years old to Chile with you and aren’t with your spouse, you’ll need a written letter of authorization from your spouse. This letter must be written in Spanish and be authorized by the staff of a Chilean embassy or consulate to the U.S.

Visa Stipulations for Retiring in Chile

If you plan on retiring to Chile, apply for your Chilean visa no less than 20 business days in advance of your intended departure. This must be done at a Chilean consulate or embassy in your state.
In addition to completing various forms, you’ll be required to supply information proving that you’re in good health and are not HIV-positive. Additionally, the results of an FBI background check certifying that you’re a citizen in good standing with your government must also be submitted.
Finally, applicants for a resident visa must supply a formal letter explaining the intent of your residency in Chile. To prove that you possess the financial resources necessary to fund your requirement, the Chilean authorities will want to see up-to-date bank statements.

Additional Requirements for a Chilean Visa

Once you’ve submitted all the proper documentation and completed the necessary forms for retiring in the Republic of Chile, you’ll need to pay a fee for your visa application to be processed. The cost of this fee will vary based on your nationality, and can be paid by credit card.